Season 1996/97
Home > Competition History > Season 1996/97

Results

Date Comp. Opponent Gate Home/
Away
Won/
Lost/
Drawn
F-A Scorers
Aug 7ECpre1 A Vladikavkaz44,799HW3-1McInnes, McCoist, Petric
Aug 10Prem Raith Rovers46,221 HW1-0Steven
Aug 14LC2 Clydebank7,450 AW3-0van Vossen (2), McCoist
Aug 17Prem Dunfermline16,495 AW5-2van Vossen (2), McCoist (3)
Aug 21ECpre2 A Vladikavkaz32,000 AW7-2McCoist (3), van Vossen, Laudrup (2), Miller
Aug 24Prem Dundee Utd48,285 HW1-0Gascoigne
Sep 4LC3 Ayr Utd44,282 HW3-1Albertz, Gascoigne, McInnes
Sep 7Prem Motherwell12,288 AW1-0Gough
Sep 11Champ1 GC Zurich20,030 AL0-3 
Sep 14Prem Hearts47,240 HW3-0Durie, Gascoigne, McCoist
Sep 18LC4 Hibernian45,104 HW4-0Durie, van Vossen (2), Albertz
Sep 21Prem Kilmarnock14,812 AW4-1Gascoigne (2),van Vossen (2)
Sep 25Champ2 Auxerre37,344 HL1-2Gascoigne
Sep 28Prem Celtic50,124 HW2-0Gough, Gascoigne
Oct 12Prem Hibernian12,864 AL1-2Albertz
Oct 16Champ3 Ajax47,000 AL1-4Durrant
Oct 19Prem Aberdeen50,076 HD2-2Gascoigne, Laudrup
Oct 22LCsemi Dunfermline16,791 AW6-1Laudrup (2), McInnes, Andersen (2), Albertz
Oct 26Prem Motherwell48,160 HW5-0Laudrup (2), Gascoigne (3)
Oct 30Champ4 Ajax42,265 HL0-1 
Nov 2Prem Raith Rovers9,705 AD2-2van Vossen, McCoist
Nov 14Prem Celtic50,041 AW1-0Laudrup
Nov 20Champ5 GC Zurich34,192 HW2-1McCoist (2)
Nov 24LCfinal Hearts48,559 HW4-3McCoist (2), Gascoigne (2)
Dec 1Prem Aberdeen21,000 AW3-0Robertson, Laudrup, Miller
Dec 4Champ6 Auxerre20,500 AL1-2Gough
Dec 7Prem Hibernian48,053 HW4-3Ferguson, McCoist (2), Laudrup
Dec 10Prem Dundee Utd12,000 AL0-1 
Dec 14Prem Dunfermline45,878 HW3-1McCoist, Gough, Andersen
Dec 17Prem Kilmarnock39,469 HW4-2Andersen (3), Robertson
Dec 21Prem Hearts15,139 AW4-1Robertson, Laudrup, Albertz, Gascoigne
Dec 26Prem Raith Rovers48,322 HW4-0Gough, Gascoigne, Albertz, McCoist
Jan 2Prem Celtic50,019 HW3-1Albertz, Andersen (2)
Jan 4Prem Hibernian12,557 AW2-1Andersen, Albertz
Jan 12Prem Aberdeen47,509 HW4-0Andersen (2), Albertz, Laudrup
Jan 15Prem Kilmarnock16,432 AD1-1Gascoigne
Jan 18Prem Motherwell13,166 AW3-1Albertz, Laudrup, Gascoigne
Jan 25SC3 St Johnstone44,989 HW2-0Andersen, Rozental
Feb 1Prem Hearts50,024 HD0-0 
Feb 8Prem Dunfermline15,840 AW3-0Durie, Albertz, Laudrup
Feb 15SC4 East Fife41,064 HW3-0Robertson, Steven, McCoist
Feb 23Prem Hibernian47,618 HW3-1Gough, Albertz, Laudrup
Mar 1Prem Aberdeen16,331 AD2-2Laudrup, Moore
Mar 6SCqf Celtic49,519 AL0-2 
Mar 12Prem Dundee Utd49,192 HL0-2 
Mar 16Prem Celtic49,929 AW1-0Laudrup
Mar 22Prem Kilmarnock50,036 HL1-2Durie
Apr 5Prem Dunfermline49,832 HW4-0Albertz, Petric, Laudrup, Hateley
Apr 15Prem Raith Rovers9,745 AW6-0Petric, Durie (2), Robertson , Laudrup , McCoist
May 5Prem Motherwell50,059 HL0-2 
May 7Prem Dundee Utd12,000 AW1-0Laudrup
May 10Prem Hearts13,097 AL1-3McInnes


Table

Pos. Team P W D L F A Pts
1Rangers 362556853380C
2Celtic 362367783275
3Dundee Utd 3617910463360
4Hearts 36141012464352
5Dunfermline 3612915526545
6Aberdeen 36101412455444
7Kilmarnock 3611619416139
8Motherwell 3691116445538
9Hibernian 3691116385538P.O.
10Raith Rovers 366723297325R


If you have any comments or suggestions please contact me using the Feedback form or email me at webmaster@ayeready.com